News & Features News James Hillier tackles 2017 MOTUL Roof of Africa

James Hillier tackles 2017 MOTUL Roof of Africa

SHARE

What do you do to get more kicks when you’re the 5th fastest man of all time around the Isle of Man TT course and the current lap record holder in the Lightweight TT class?

You enter the 2017 MOTUL Roof of Africa! That’s exactly what James Hillier (Team Metzeler Husqvarna) has done.

He will tick this off his bucket list and compete in the “Mother of Hard Enduro”.

Hillier has been a Trials rider since the age of 6 and while this will work in his favour at The MOTUL Roof of Africa, the event, however, still promises to be a great test of skill and endurance for him.

The Round the houses section held in Maseru on the first day may be the only part of the route Hillier is familiar with as the rest of the race is taking place in the mountains of Lesotho over the course of the next 2 days.

The route comprises of sandy river sections with rock tracks and very difficult donkey passes through the Maluti Mountains with several deep rivers that may have to be crossed depending on weather conditions. Daytime temperatures can also be as high as 30 degrees.

Scheduled to take place from 15-18 November, the 2017 MOTUL Roof of Africa is the final round of the Red Bull Hard Enduro Series for the year and the 32-year-old Brit will be on a Husqvarna TE300.

More about Hillier:

Nickname: Jimbo
Race Number: 37
Championship: International Road Races
Date of birth: 17th March 1985
Nationality: British
Lives: Ringwood, Hampshire
Family: Lives with partner Rhianon and their two children, Monty and Etta
Height: 1.83m
Weight: 80kg
Likes: Speed, food, beer, sunshine, sleep
Dislikes:  MPs, traffic, getting old
Hobbies: Enduro, trials, classic bikes

For more 2017 MOTUL Roof of Africa and rider info download the ZA Bikers mobile App: Get ZA Bikers mobile App Here or visit: www.roofofafrica.info